Thursday, September 2, 2010

Wanna wrap?

me either...
But I'm living in the land of snow, 
so soon or later I'm going to have to wrap up...oh crap, I just puked thinking about it.  Someone please tell me why I didn't move to Hawaii when I was 19?
Anyway the other day the Mister said "it smells like fall" which made me instantly hate him.  Yeah, I know: every one's all like "Oh, I love fall! The apples, the falling leaves, the cool weather, the UGG boots, the sweaters....".  I'll admit I do like the fall fashions, BUT I would throw it away in a heartbeat,  right after I shoved my UGG's up the bum of a winter lover!!
OK, deep breath, deep breath...
What was I talking about?
Oh yeah...
Remember last winter when I took my 1st crochet class and after about 19 hours and a spankin' by the teacher I had this:
Oh, I was sooooo proud and we can all see why!
Then there was this:
please forgive it's wonky-ness!
That's right.... I've come a LONG way baby!
I just finished my 2nd scarf!
This 1st one is by the crocheting/knitting goddess Debbie Stoller
I used her wool yards from Joann's.  IF you want color names, let me know.  The pattern is free and usually right by her yarn in the store.
The 2nd one I made is a nice thick chunky neck wrap.
You remember Roberta, yes?!


This pattern is from a GREAT seller on etsy!
I'll be Yarned
If you're a photographer, she has all kinds of patterns for props!
Hats, cocoons, diaper covers....
Check her out!!
Oh yeah, remember the bag I was headed to Tuesday Mornings for?  The big quilted weekender bag?
They didn't get that size!!  Of course!   I guess it's ok, because let me say Marie Osmond has some ugly butt fabric for her bags!  (you know, they're kind of like those Vera Bradley quilted bags, but ugly!).  The other ladies were grabbing up the purses like crazy, guess someones getting an ugly purse for Christmas!
Have a great day!!
***after MUCH concern, I want to assure you, the WINTER PICTURE at the top is from LAST YEAR*** Don't worry, you'll hear me complaining again once the snow starts for this year!!***

6 comments:

Bridget said...

oh my goodness, did you have snow already? Beautiful crochet work !

Sherry said...

I too hate all things winter and cold! Once it dips below 50 I am out and begging for summer.

I love that scarf - the pink and green one - super super cute! Great job creating it!

LeeLu Creations said...

Cool scarves and crocheted thingys...you can wear them out in all that snow! Wait, snow?!? Hard to imagine that already with all the 90+ degree weather we've been having down here.

chinamommy said...

Oops... the winter picture is from LAST year!!! Don't worry, it's still nice & hot here!!!!

BundlesofBlossoms said...

That mannequin head is awesome. The earrings on it made me chuckle.

Nice scarves!

Angela said...

You have come a long way, baby! Love the redhead- she is too spunky! How is the manual coming along?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...